Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 6th, 2023

 

SLAYERS' STRONGHOLD STUDIOS LLC operates the following websites:

www.isomara-island.com , www.isomaraisland.com

Our privacy policy describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services, such as when you:

  • Visit our website at IsomaraIsland.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy policy
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you disagree with our policies and practices, please do not use our services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at isomaraarpg@yahoo.com.

 


Summary

A summary of key points of our Privacy Policy for your convenience. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information. 

What personal information do we process?

When you visit, use, or navigate our services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with SLAYERS' STRONGHOLD STUDIOS LLC and the services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more

Do we receive any information from third parties?

We do not receive any information from their parties.

How do we process your information?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes, with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information?

We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

what are your rights?

Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

Want to learn more about what SLAYERS' STRONGHOLD STUDIOS LLC does with any information we collect? Click here to review the policy in full.

 


Table of Contents

  1. What information do we Collect?
  2. How do we process your information?
  3. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
  4. How long do we keep your information?
  5. How do we keep your information safe?
  6. What are your privacy rights?
  7. Controls for Do-Not-Track features?
  8. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?
  9. Do we make updates to this policy?
  10. How can you contact us about this policy?

 


1. What information do we collect?

  • Personal identification information you disclose to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participate in activities on the Website (such as posting messages in our online forums), or otherwise when you contact us.

  • Personal Information Provided by You.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the services, the choices you make, an the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

    • email addresses
    • usernames
    • contact or authentication data
  • Sensitive information.

We do not process sensitive information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. How do we use your Information?

We use your information to provide and improve our website services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We use the information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation, authentication, logon process, and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log into your account, as well as keep your account in working order. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or DeviantArt account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws, contests, and events when you elect to participate in our contests and events.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.

3. Cookies and Other tracking technologies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. Cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) may be used to access or store information.

A range of ways to improve your experience on our website with the use of cookies includes:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

4. How Long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. How do we keep your information safe?

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

6. What are your privacy rights?

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at npc@isomaraisland.com.

7. controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

8. Do California Residents have specific privacy rights?

Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy policy

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."
If this definition of "resident" applies to you, certain rights and obligations apply regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name
YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information
YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender and date of birth
NO

D. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information
NO

E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints
NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements
NO

G. Geolocation data Device location
NO

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities
NO

I. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
NO

J. Education Information Student records and directory information
NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
NO

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries
How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy policy.

You may contact us by email at npc@isomaraisland.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf, following the same strict privacy protection obligations mandated by the CCPA.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data.

SLAYERS' STRONGHOLD STUDIOS LLC has not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. SLAYERS' STRONGHOLD STUDIOS LLC will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of their right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed - Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • you may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at npc@isomaraisland.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

9. Do we make updates to this policy?

Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a policy of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. How can you contact us about this policy

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at npc@isomaraisland.com

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, contact us via the aforementioned email address.